Dec 05, 2022  
College Catalog 2022-2023 
    
College Catalog 2022-2023
Add to Favorites (opens a new window)

BIOL 1010 - General Biology 2

Credit Hours: 4.00


Prerequisites: BIOL 1000  with grade C or better

A lecture and laboratory course in principles of biological diversity: taxonomy and systematics, comparative physiology, evolution, and ecology of plants and animals.

Billable Contact Hours: 7

Search for Sections
Transfer Possibilities
Michigan Transfer Network (MiTransfer) - Utilize this website to easily search how your credits transfer to colleges and universities.
OUTCOMES AND OBJECTIVES
Outcome 1: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to discuss the history of evolutionary ideas to date.

Objectives:

  1. Discuss pre- and post-Darwinian evolutionary ideas.
  2. Outline Darwin’s major contributions to the theory of evolution.
  3. State and explain the evidence for evolution.
  4. Discuss the Hardy-Weinberg principle as it relates to microevolution.

Outcome 2: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to discuss the history of classification, the three domains, and the six kingdoms of life.

Objectives:

  1. Describe key contributions to taxonomy.
  2. Distinguish between prokaryotes and eukaryotes.
  3. Identify the three domains of organisms by their general characteristics and state examples of each domain.
  4. Identify the six kingdoms of organisms by their general characteristics and state examples of each kingdom.

Outcome 3: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to identify viral and bacterial structures and variations.

Objectives:

  1. Describe the evolution of prokaryotes.
  2. Describe the basic structure of the prokaryotic cell.
  3. Describe bacterial diversity.
  4. Describe viral forms and diversity.

Outcome 4: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to identify protistan structures and variations.

Objectives:

  1. Describe the origin of the eukaryotic cell.
  2. Describe the evolution of protists.
  3. Describe distinguishing characteristics of major protistan groups and cite examples of each.

Outcome 5: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to identify plant structures and variations.

Objectives:

  1. Identify adaptations of plants for land existence.
  2. Compare the life cycles of nonvascular and vascular plants.
  3. Compare the structures of gymnosperms to those of angiosperms.
  4. Discuss the structures of flowering plants and fruits.
  5. Differentiate between monocotyledons and dicotyledons.
  6. Describe methods of floral pollination.
  7. Give examples of specialized fruit dispersal.

Outcome 6: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to identify fungal structures and variations.

Objectives:

  1. Describe fungal structure and nutrition.
  2. List the distinguishing characteristics of the major fungal phyla.
  3. Discuss fungal associations using lichens as an example.

Outcome 7: Upon completion of this course, students will be able to identify animalian structures and variations.

Objectives:

  1. Identify types of animal symmetry and give examples of each.
  2. Describe the development of body cavities.
  3. Describe the major characteristics of each animal phylum.
  4. Classify animals in their proper taxonomic categories.

COMMON DEGREE OUTCOMES (CDO)
• Communication: The graduate can communicate effectively for the intended purpose and audience.
• Critical Thinking: The graduate can make informed decisions after analyzing information or evidence related to the issue.
• Global Literacy: The graduate can analyze human behavior or experiences through cultural, social, political, or economic perspectives.
• Information Literacy: The graduate can responsibly use information gathered from a variety of formats in order to complete a task.
• Quantitative Reasoning: The graduate can apply quantitative methods or evidence to solve problems or make judgments.
• Scientific Literacy: The graduate can produce or interpret scientific information presented in a variety of formats.

CDO marked YES apply to this course:
Critical Thinking: YES
Information Literacy: YES
Scientific Literacy: YES

COURSE CONTENT OUTLINE
 

  1. Evolution (CLO #1)
    1. History of evolutionary thought
    2. Natural Selection and descent with modification
    3. Evidence for evolution
      1. Fossil record
      2. Molecular record
      3. Structural homology
      4. Embryonic development
      5. Vestigial structures
      6. Convergent evolution
      7. Biogeography
    4. Hardy-Weinberg principle
  2. Principles of taxonomy (CLO #2)
    1. History of classification of organisms
    2. Binomial naming system - Linnaeus
    3. Species concepts
    4. The taxonomic hierarchy
    5. The history of life on earth
      1. The evolution of prokaryotes
      2. The evolution of eukaryotes
      3. Origins of multicellularity
      4. Major life cycles
    6. Newer taxonomic methods
      1. Cladistics
      2. DNA hybridization
    7. The six kingdoms of organisms
      1. Archaebacteria
      2. Eubacteria
      3. Protista
      4. Plantae
      5. Fungi
      6. Animalia
  3. The Archaebacteria, Eubacteria, and Viruses (CLO #3)
    1. Prokaryotes vs eukaryotes
    2. Bacterial structure
    3. Bacterial variation
    4. Bacterial ecology and metabolic diversity
    5. Bacteria as pathogens
    6. Bacterial diversity
    7. Viral structure and diversity
  4. The protists (CLO #4)
    1. Evolutionary relationships of protists
    2. Features of eukaryotes
    3. Role of symbiosis in eukaryotic evolution
    4. Protistan phyla - including:
      1. Euglenoids - Euglenophyta
      2. Trypanosomes (kinetoplastids) - Zoomastigina
      3. Red Algae - Rhodophyta
      4. Green Algae - Chlorophyta
      5. Dinoflagellates - Dinophyta
      6. Apicomplexans - Apicomplexa
      7. Ciliates - Ciliophora
      8. Diatoms - Bacillariophyta
      9. Brown Algae - Phaeophyta
      10. Water molds or “egg fungi” - Oomycota
      11. Forams - Foraminifera
      12. Amoeboids - Rhizopoda
      13. Cellular Slime molds - Acrasiomycota
      14. Acellular or plasmodial slime molds - Myxomycota
      15. Choanoflagellates - Choanoflagellida
  5. Diversity of Plants (CLO #5)
    1. Evolutionary origin of plants
    2. Adaptations for land existence
    3. Plant life cycles
    4. Gametophyte specializations
    5. Nonvascular plants
      1. Hepaticophyta
      2. Anthocerotophyta
      3. Bryophyta
    6. Vascular plant features
    7. Seedless vascular plants
      1. Pterophyta
      2. Psilotophyta
      3. Lycophyta
      4. Sphenophyta (Arthrophyta)
    8. Seed plants - Gymnosperms
      1. Cycadophyta
      2. Ginkgophyta
      3. Gnetophyta
      4. Coniferophyta
    9. Seed plants - Angiosperms
      1. Anthophyta
    10. Flowering plants and vascular structures
      1. History of flowering plants
      2. Evolution of the flower
      3. Floral specializations
      4. Pollination of flowering plants
      5. Evolution of fruits
  6. The Fungi (CLO #6)
    1. Characteristics of fungi
      1. Nutrition and ecology
      2. Structure
      3. Reproduction
      4. Fungal associations
        1. Mycorrhizae
      5. Fungal Phyla - including:
        1. Chytrids - Chytridiomycota
        2. Zygomycetes - Zygomycota
        3. Arbuscular Mycorrhizal fungi - Glomeromycota
        4. Sac fungi - Ascomycota
        5. Club Fungi - Basidiomycota
  7. Animalia (CLO #7)
    1. General features of animals
    2. Origins of multicellularity
    3. Symmetry
    4. Body cavity development
    5. Protostomes vs deuterostomes
    6. Parazoa vs Eumetazoa
    7. Phylum Porifera
    8. Phylum Cnidaria
    9. Phylum Ctenophora
    10. Phylum Platyhelminthes
    11. Phylum Nematoda
    12. Phylum Rotifera
    13. Phylum Mollusca - body plan
      1. Class Gastropoda; characteristics and representatives
      2. Class Bivalvia; characteristics and representatives
      3. Class Cephalopoda: characteristics and representatives
    14. Phylum Annelida - body plan
      1. Class Polychaeta; characteristics and representatives
      2. Class Oligochaeta; characteristics and representatives
      3. Class Hirudinea; characteristics and representatives
    15. Phylum Arthropoda
      1. General characteristics
      2. Major groups of arthropods; Chelicerates vs Mandibulates
      3. Subphylum Chelicerata
        1. Class Arachnida
        2. Class Merostomata
      4. Subphylum Crustacea
      5. Subphylum Myriopoda
        1. Class Chilopoda
        2. Class Diplopoda
      6. Subphylum Hexopoda
        1. Class Insecta
      7. Metamorphosis; simple vs complete
    16. Phylum Echinodermata; general characteristics
      1. Class Crinoidea; structure and habitat
      2. Class Asteroidea; structure and function
      3. Class Echinoidea; structure and function
      4. Class Ophiuroidea; structure and function
      5. Class Holothuroidea; structure and behavior
    17. Relationship between Echinoderms and Chordates
    18. Garstang’s hypothesis: neotenous larva
    19. Phylum Chordata; general characteristics
      1. Subphylum Urochordata: the Tunicates
      2. Subphylum Cephalochordata: the Lancelets
    20. Characteristics of Phylum Chordata, Subphylum Vertebrata
    21. Fishes; history - Ostracoderms to modern ray-finned fish
    22. Evolution of the jaw
    23. Class Agnatha; characteristics and examples
    24. Class Chondrichthyes; characteristics and behavior
    25. Class Osteichthyes; important adaptations
      1. The Lungfish; relationship to Tetrapods
      2. The Coelacanths; relationship to Tetrapods
    26. Class Amphibia; origin and history
      1. Amphibian innovations for the invasion of the land
      2. Amphibian characteristics
      3. Amphibia; Orders Anura, Caudata(Urodela), and Apoda
    27. Class Reptilia; origin and history
      1. Reptilian characteristics
      2. Reptilia; Orders Chelonia, Rhynchocephala, Squamata (lizards and snakes) and Crocodilia
    28. Class Aves; origin and history
      1. Avian characterisitics
    29. Class Mammalia: origin and history
      1. Mammalian characteristics
      2. Mammalia; Subclasses Prototheria, Metatheria, and Eutheria
      3. Mammalian orders

Primary Faculty
Harnadek, Gordon
Secondary Faculty
Parman, Alan
Associate Dean
Young, Randall
Dean
Pritchett, Marie



Official Course Syllabus - Macomb Community College, 14500 E 12 Mile Road, Warren, MI 48088



Add to Favorites (opens a new window)